Polygiene AB’s Privacy Policy

We at Polygiene AB (Corporate identity No 556692-4287) is the data controller, responsible for protecting name and e-mail that you submit to us when you register for subscription to our newsletters or placing other inquiries on our website.

Privacy matters are important and your integrity is our priority. Therefore, it is important for us to protect your personal data and ensure that our processing of the data is conducted in a correct and lawful manner.

Please note that this privacy policy relates to processing of personal data for which Polygiene is the controller. This means that we are responsible for the processing of your personal data. It also means that you should turn to us with questions or remarks, or if you wish to enforce any of your rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.

Here’s how you can contact us at Polygiene AB
Polygiene AB
Stadiongatan 65
217 62 Malmö
e-mail: info@polygiene.com

What is Personal data, what do we process and how do we collect it
The reason to collecting and processing the data is to be able to send to you the newsletter and information that you have requested from our website. The legal ground for this is your consent by submitting the forms on our website. Personal data refers to data that can be attributed to you personally. Your contact info will be stored in a safe space, never be shared with a third party and you can at any time opt out of our contact lists or ask for your information to be deleted.

We want to make sure that you also actively choose to receive direct marketing if any. So if you would like to receive updates on products and services, news, inspiration, events and offers, you can use our form to subscribe to our Polygiene newsletter mailings. You will after you get the opportunity to reconfirm your e-mail, so that we can ensure the e-mail of the subscriber is correct. We use this service when attending tradeshows or events also, with a digital subscription form that you confirm.

Contact Form (“Become a partner”) on our website
The following personal data attributable to you when submitting to a form is collected:
(a) Company you work for.
(b) E-mail address for where we can reach you.
(c) Geographical location.
(d) What your request is for.

This data is requested to a bare minimum and is there for us only to give you the best service possible. We consider you a representative of the company you work for, and will therefore address you as such. Based on the information you’ve requested, we may also ask where you are geographically, to make sure we assign the right contact to you and your company. Depending on the request, we will store the information while the request is still considered active due to an ongoing conversation.

Clients of Polygiene
If you are a client of Polygiene, we process data about your company and contact persons as representatives of your company within our CRM, and contact you according to our partner agreements and collaboration. Since we collaborate in different ways (distribution of material, marketing, PR, finance), we need to have contact persons from different departments within your company. Due to accounting rules, we need to save some client data even after a terminated agreement. Restriction of access to these contacts are applied to these contacts, and they are only used to fulfill our agreement. We respect the integrity of our clients employees, and do not transfer the contact-information for other purposes. If you need information, please send an e-mail to your assigned contact within Polygiene.

If you do not know who is your contact, please send us an e-mail to info@polygiene.com

Newsletter
If you’ve enlisted in our newsletter, we have the data saved until you choose to unsubscribe to our newsletter. The purpose of processing your data is to make sure that we can fulfill your request of sending you the newsletter or information of Polygiene that you have given your approval to.

How to unsubscribe
In every newsletter sent to you from our services, there is an unsubscribe button. You can also send us an e-mail to newsletter@polygiene.com if you want us to anonymize, or delete your information.

Tracking and Cookies
We measure traffic and activities on our website. We may also use cookies for advertising purposes and improving the performance and experience of our website. We have also cookies implemented as tools for making sure the site functions properly. Therefore we have implemented the below tools.

(a) Implemented cookies.
(b) Google analytics
(c) Google tag manager implemented.

You can be sure that we never process the IP-address that we have implemented to find out more about you, share it with a third party other than through operating the tools provided by our data processors. You can enable the use of this functionality by clicking the security badge in our footer. The functionality of cookies can be totally disabled in your browser settings. The services and tools we use through data processors may change due to implemented activities on our website. We will make sure you get notified when these changes occur. We will if so, update our Privacy Policy.

Technical implementation and data portability
We use a few but for us important suppliers of digital tools to be able to process data, work with direct marketing, implementing advertising and social media. We consider our data processors reliable partners, and they all comply with GDPR. We do not transfer or sell your data to a third party, and we only process the information given to us to the services you have signed up for.

If any incidents affecting your data occur, we will make sure to notify you within 72 hours. You can at any time request to see what information we store about you, and ask for the data to be transferred to another service. We do not process anything considered sensitive data, or work with profiling in any way.

Complaints, and more information about the General data protection regulation (GDPR)

The authority controlling (GDPR) in Sweden is Datainspektionen. If you have a complaint or want to read more about GDPR in Sweden, please find their contactinformation on their website.

Published date: 2018-05-24